Search

User login

UGC-NET Special Edition - Quantitative Aptitude and Logical Reasoning

There are eight questions in each set. Answers to questions in a set are provided at the end of each set. Questions have been compiled in such a manner that it is easy to follow and memorize. We recommend that you go to the answers only after you have attempted all the questions in the set.

1. A shopkeeper bought 800 kg rice at Rs.3840. He had to sell it at a loss of as much as he received for 16 kg. The selling price (per kg, in Rs.) will be:

(a) Rs.40

(b) Rs.100

(c) Rs.50

(d) Rs.80

(e) Rs.65

2. From 3 boys and 4 girls, three persons are to be selected in such a way that at least one girl is selected. In how many different ways can they be selected?

(a) 60

(b) 42

(c) 21

(d) 36

(e) None of these

3. Sushil borrowed Rs.15, 000 from Anita at compound interest rate of 12% per annum. How much money should Sushil pay at the end of 2 years to settle the loan?

(a) Rs.18,600

(b) Rs.18,816

(c) Rs.18,618

(d) Rs.18,869

(e) None of these

4. Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equivalent to a single discount of:

(a) 35%

(b) 32%

(c) 17.5%

(d) 17%

5. A man goes 10 meter due east and then 24 meter due north. Find the distance from the starting point.

(a) 26 meters

(b) 24 meters

(c) 28 meters

(d) 30 meters

6. X and Y start from the same point and run around a circular stadium, whose circumference is 4200 meters, at the rate of 500 meters and 700 meters per minute respectively in the opposite directions. They will meet each other in:

(a) 3.5 minutes

(b) 6.0 minutes

(c) 8.4 minutes

(d) 21 minutes

7. If A’s salary is 25% higher than B’s salary, how much per cent is B’s salary lower than A’s?

(a) 15%

(b) 20%

(c) 25%

(d) 33.33%

8. If 6440 soldiers were asked to stand in rows to form a perfect square, it was found that 40 soldiers were left out. What was the number of soldiers in each row?

(a) 40

(b) 80

(c) 64

(d) 60

Answers:

1. (a) Rs.40

2. (e) None of theses

3. (b) Rs.18,816

4. (b) 32%

5. (a) 26 meters

6. (a) 3.5 minutes

7. (b) 20%

8. (b) 80

9. The square of a positive integer is more than its five times by 14. What is the positive integer?

(a) 4

(b) 2

(c) 7

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

10. In how many different ways can the letters of the word DISTANCE be arranged so that all the vowels come together?

(a) 720

(b) 4320

(c) 4032

(d) 1440

(e) None of these

11. If 6440 soldiers were asked to stand in rows to form a perfect square, it was found that 40 soldiers were left out. What was the number of soldiers in each row?

(a) 40

(b) 80

(c) 64

(d) 60

12. The speed of a metro train is 54 km/hr excluding stoppage time and if including stoppage the speed is 45 km/hr then for how many minutes does it stop per hour?

(a) 9

(b) 10

(c) 20

(d) 11

13. The weights in kilograms of 10 students are 52, 45,31, 35, 40, 55, 60, 38, 44, 36. If 44 is replaced by 46 and 40 is replaced by 35 then new median will be:

(a) 42

(b) 40.5

(c) 40

(d) 41.5

14. There are four prime numbers written in ascending order. The product of the first three is 385 and that of the last three is 1001. Find the first number.

(a) 5

(b) 7

(c) 11

(d) 17

15. A number is increased by 10% and then reduced by 10%. After this operation, the number:

(a) Does not change

(b) Decreases by 1 per cent

(c) Increases by 1 per cent

(d) Increases by 0.1 per cent

16. A is the sister of B, B is the brother of C, C is the son of D. How is D related to A?

(a) Mother

(b) Daughter

(c) Son

(d) Uncle

Answers:

9. (c) 7

10. (b) 4320

11. (b) 80

12. (b) 10

13. (d) 41.5

14. (a) 5

15. (b) Decreases by 1 per cent

16. (c) Son

17. The distance between Charu’s and Mani’s places is 120 km. Charu travelled the whole distance from her place to Mani’s at 30 km/hr but returned at 40 km/hr. Her average speed for the whole journey is (approximately):

(a) 36 km/hr

(b) 37 km/hr

(c) 33 km/hr

(d) 34 km/hr

(e) 35 km/hr

18. A certain sum of money doubles in 10 years at simple interest. What is the rate of interest?

(a) 20%

(b) 30%

(c) 10%

(d) 5%

(e) 12%

19. Three-fourth of a number is equal to 60% of another number, and the difference between the two numbers is 20. What is the sum of the two numbers?

(a) 220

(b) 180

(c) 170

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

20. Mr Ramesh spends 25% of his monthly salary on household expenditure, 20% of the remaining on children’s education, and the remaining is equally invested in three different schemes. If the amount invested in each scheme is Rs 5,600, what was the monthly salary of Mr Ramesh?

(a) Rs 28,000

(b) Rs 21,000

(c) Rs 24,000

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

21. Three men A, B and C go walking round a circle 1 kilometre in circumference at the rates of 10, 20 and 40 metres per minute respectively. If they all start together and walk in the same direction, when will they again be together at the same place?

(a) After 50 minutes

(b) After 240 minutes

(c) After 800 minutes

(d) After 100 minutes

22. A reduction of 20% in the price of sugar enables a purchaser to obtain 2.5kg more for Rs 160. Find the original price per kg of sugar.

(a) Rs 12

(b) Rs 15

(c) Rs 16

(d) Rs 18

23. The difference between the simple interest and the compound interest compounded annually at the rate of 12% per annum on Rs 5,000 for two years will be:

(a) Rs 17.50

(b) Rs 36

(c) Rs 45

(d) Rs 72

24. The length of the longest rod that can be placed in a room which is 12 m long, 9 m broad and 8 m high is:

(a) 27 m

(b) 19 m

(c) 17 m

(d) 13 m

Answers:

17. (e) 35 km/hr

18. (c) 10%

19. (b) 180

20. (a) Rs 28,000

21. (d) After 100 minutes

22. (c) Rs 16

23. (d) Rs 72

24. (c) 17 m

Directions: (Question Nos. 25 and 26) A statement is given followed by four conclusions A, B, C, D. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. Indicate your answer.

25. Fertilizer consumption in India in 1984-85 was 8.21 MT. By 1990 it was 13.75 MT and by 2000 it is expected to reach 16 MT. What is your conclusion?

(a) Fertilizer consumption is steady

(b) There is a steady decrease in fertilizer consumption

(c) Fertilizer consumption does not show any trend

(d) There is a steady increase of fertilizer consumption

26. All guilty politicians were arrested. Tom and Gopal were among those arrested.

(a) Tom and Gopal were guilty

(b) Tom and Gopal were not politicians

(c) All arrested people are politicians

(d) All politicians are guilty

27. In a particular way of coding the word CENTRAL is coded as ABCDEFG and PLANETARIUM as HGFCBDFEIJK. With the same coding how can we express the word LANTERN?

(a) GFCDFEG

(b) GFCDBEC

(c) GFCDEFG

(d) GFCDBEB

28. Sohan started from point X and travelled forward 8 km up to point Y, then turned towards right and travelled 5 km up to point Z, then turned right and travelled 7 km up to point A and then turned towards right and travelled 5 km up to B. What is the distance between points B and X?

(a) 1 km

(b) 2 km

(c) 3 km

(d) 4 km

29. A word given in Capital Letters is followed by four answer words. Out of these only one cannot be formed using the letters of the given word. Find out that word

ADMINISTRATION

(a) Mind

(b) Ration

(c) Minister

(d) Station

30. Find the missing letters in the series.

DHL, PTX, BFJ, ?

(a) NRV

(b) RVZ

(c) CGK

(d) KOS

31. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?

1. Seed, 2. Flower, 3. Soil, 4. Plant, 5. Fruit

(a) 4, 2, 5, 1, 3

(b) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3

(c) 3, 2, 1, 5, 4

(d) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5

32. Arrange the following words according to the Dictionary:

1. Sound, 2. Socks, 3. Shock, 4. Sharp, 5. Snooker

(a) 5, 4, 3, 1, 2

(b) 4, 3, 5, 2, 1

(c) 3, 4, 5, 1, 2

(d) 4, 3, 2, 5, 1

Answers:

25. (d) There is a steady increase of fertilizer consumption

26. (a) Tom and Gopal were guilty

27. (b) GFCDBEC

28. (a) 1 km

29. (c) Minister

30. (a) NRV

31. (d) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5

32. (b) 4, 3, 5, 2, 1

33. Find out the set of numbers amongst the four sets of numbers given in the alternatives which is most like the set given in the question.

Given set (3, 18, 36)

(a) (2, 10, 16)

(b) (12, 72, 96)

(c) (4, 24, 48)

(d) (6, 42, 48)

Directions: Some questions are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis, find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation in each question.

34. 11 × 12 × 13 = 234, 24 × 23 × 35 = 658, 31 × 43 × 54 = ?

(a) 497

(b) 974

(c) 749

(d) 479

35. If A = 2, M = 26 and Z = 52, then BET = ?

(a) 44

(b) 54

(c) 64

(d) 72

36. If ‘+’ stands for Multiplication, ‘x’ stands for Division, ‘–’ stands for Addition and ‘÷’ stands for Subtraction, what would the following equation stand for?

20 – 8 × 4 ÷ 3 + 2 =?

(a) 41

(b) 19

(c) 16

(d) 18

Directions: (Question Nos. 37 to 38) Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

37. Find the odd one out

(a) Lion

(b) Goat

(c) Tortoise

(d) Centaur

38. Find the odd one out

(a) Square

(b) Circle

(c) Rectangle

(d) Triangle

Directions: (Question Nos. 39 to 40) Select the related letters/word/number/figure from the given alternatives.

39. Botany : Plants : : Entomology : ?

(a) Birds

(b) Plants

(c) Insects

(d) Snakes

40. Parliament : Great Britain : : Congress : ?

(a) Japan

(b) India

(c) USA

(d) Netherlands

Answer:

33. (c) Multiply the first number with six to get the second number. The third one is double of the second one

34. (d) Add the digits of first, second and third numbers to get the three numbers of the answer 3 + 1; 4 + 3; 5 + 4 = 479.

35. (b) 4 + 10 + 40 = 54

36. (c) 16

37. (d) It is Greek mythological creature, others are real ones

38. (b) All the others are formed with straight lines

39. (c) The science is related to the study of Insects

40. (c) USA

41. The sum of two times one natural number and three times another natural number is less than 24. If the first natural number is less than or equal to eight, the highest value of the second natural number is:

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8

(e) 9

42. A cistern is two-third full of water. Pipe A can fill the remaining part in 12 minutes and pipe B in 8 minutes. Once the cistern is emptied, how much time will they take to fill it together completely?

(a) 12 minutes

(b) 12 min, 12 sec

(c) 14 min, 24 sec

(d) 10 min, 12 sec

(e) 14 min, 40 sec

43. In how many ways can we arrange 6 books on different subjects, in a shelf?

(a) 6

(b) 60

(c) infinite

(d) 720

(e) 120

44. Mr Mohit is 7 times as old as his son. 10 years hence he will be 3 times as old as his son. What are their present ages (in years)?

(a) 4, 28

(b) 5, 35

(c) 3, 21

(d) 6, 42

(e) 7, 49

45. A train running at the speed of 90 km/hr crosses a platform of length 160 m in 10 seconds. What is the length of the train (in metres)?

(a) 60

(b) 90

(c) 150

(d) 140

(e) 40

46. The average of 4 consecutive even numbers is 9. Which of these is the first number?

(a) 6

(b) 4

(c) 8

(d) 10

(e) 12

47. Capacity of a cylindrical vessel is 25.872 litres. If the height of the cylinder is three times the radius of its base, what is the area of the base in square cms?

(a) 336

(b) 1232

(c) 616

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

48. There are 30 students in a class. The average age of the first 10 students is 12.5 years. The average age of the next 20 students is 13.1 years. The average age of the whole class is:

(a) 12.5 years

(b) 12.7 years

(c) 12.8 years

(d) 12.9 years

Answer:

41. (c) 7

42. (c) 14 min 24 sec

43. (d) 720

44. (b) 5, 35

45. (b) 90

46. (a) 6

47. (c) 616 square cms

48. (d) 12.9 years

49. The average of 11 numbers is 10.9. If the average of the first six numbers is 10.5 and that of the last six numbers is 11.4, then the middle (6th) number is:

(a) 11.5

(b) 11.4

(c) 11.3

(d) 11.0

50. Flow : River : : Stagnant : ?

(a) Pool

(b) Rain

(c) Stream

(d) Canal

51. AZBY : DWEV : : HSIR : ?

(a) JQKO

(b) KPOL

(c) KPLO

(d) KOLP

From Question number 52 to 54, find the missing number in the series.

52. 3, 7, 23, 95, ?

(a) 575

(b) 479

(c) 128

(d) 62

53. 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, ?

(a) 43

(b) 47

(c) 51

(d) 53

54. 212, 179, 146, 113, ?

(a) 91

(b) 79

(c) 112

(d) 80

55. Heavier coins are costlier. Ram’s coin is heavier than Mohan’s and costlier than Ramesh’s. Naresh’s coin is costlier than Ram’s but lighter than Yogesh’s. Ramesh’s coin is costlier than Mohan’s. So who is the owner of the costliest coin?

(a) Ram

(b) Ramesh

(c) Yogesh

(d) Naresh

56. There are 7 points in a plane, no three of them being collinear. The number of triangles formed by using these points are:

(a) 7

(b) 21

(c) 10

(d) 4

(e) 35

Answer:

49. (a) 11.5

50. (a) Pool

51. (c) KPLO

52. (b) 479.

53. (a) 43

54. (d) 80

55. (c) Yogesh

56. (e) 35

Direction Q. 57: From the given alternatives, find the world which can be formed from the letters used in the given word

57. ARISTOCRATIC

(a) CREATION

(b) STATIC

(c) SECRET

(d) ARREST

58. Santosh was travelling in a railway compartment. There he met a man and five women. Each woman had a child in her arms. How many were there in the compartment?

(a) 9

(b) 10

(c) 11

(d) 12

59. A is richer than B, C is richer than A, D is richer than C, and E is the richest of all. If they are made to sit in the above degree of richness who will be in the middle position (central position)?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

60. Given that A is the mother of B, C is the son of A, D is the brother of E, and E is the daughter of B. Who is the grandmother of D?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

61. Arun started from point A and walked 10 km East to point B then turned to North and walked 3 km to point C and then turned West and walked 12 km to point D, then again turned South and walked 3 km to point E. In which direction is he from his starting point?

(a) East

(b) South

(c) West

(d) North

62. A man starts from his office and goes 5 km east. Then he turns to the left and again walks for 3 km. Again, he turns left and walks 5 km. At what distance is he from the starting point?

(a) 3 km

(b) 4 km

(c) 6 km

(d) 7 km

Directions : Q. 63 – 64: In these questions select the related letters, words, number, figure from the given alternatives.

63. Architect : Building : : Sculptor : ?

(a) Museum

(b) Stone

(c) Chisel

(d) Statute

64. Ice : Coldness : : earth : ?

(a) Weight

(b) Gravitation

(c) Jungle

(d) Sea

Answer:

57. (b) STATIC

58. (d) 12

59. (c) C

60. (a) A

61. (c) West

62. (a) 3 km

63. (d) Statute

64. (b) Gravitation

65. Which number would replace question mark in the series 2, 7, 14, 23, ?, 47.

(a) 28

(b) 34

(c) 31

(d) 38

66. Which is the number that comes next in the following sequence 4, 6, 12, 14, 28, 30, (?)

(a) 32

(b) 64

(c) 62

(d) 60

67. Find the wrong number in the series 3, 8, 15, 24, 34, 48, 63

(a) 15

(b) 24

(c) 34

(d) 48

(e) 63

68. Directions: In question, one term till the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term 6, 12, 48, 100, 384, 768, 3072

(a) 768

(b) 384

(c) 100

(d) 48

(e) 12

69. If TAIL is coded as VCKN, how is PEACE coded in that code?

(a) RGCEG

(b) QFBDF

(c) RDZBD

(d) QECEG

70. If in a certain language CARROM is coded as BZQQNL, which word will be coded as HOUSE?

(a) IPVTF

(b) GNTRD

(c) INVRF

(d) GPTID

(e) FNSRC

71. Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.

(a) Curd

(b) Butter

(c) Oil

(d) Cheese

(e) Cream

72. Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.

(a) Pearl

(b) Diamond

(c) Ruby

(d) Garnet

(e) Topaz

Answers:

65. (b) The given sequence is + 5, + 7, + 9. i.e. 2 + 5 = 7 ; 7 + 7 = 14 ; 14 + 9 = 23. Therefore missing number = 23 + 11 = 34. Hence, the answer is (b) 34.

66. (d) The given sequence is a combination of two series 4, 12, 28, ( ) and 6, 14, 30.Clearly, the number to be found belongs to the first series. Now, the 'pattern followed is + 8, + 16, + 32. So, the missing number = (28 + 32) = 60. Hence, the answer is (d) 60.

67. (c) The difference between consecutive terms of the given series are respectively 5, 7, 9, 11 and 13.Clearly, 34 is a wrong number. So, the answer is (c) 34.

68. (c) : Each term at even place in the series, except 100 is obtained by multiplying the preceding term by 2. 100 is wrong, the, correct term being 96. So the incorrect numbers is (c) 100.

69. (a) In the code each letter is two ahead than the corresponding letter in the word.Thus, P is coded as R, E as G, A as C and C as E. So, the answer is (a) RGCEG.

70. (a) Each letter of the word is one step ahead of the corresponding letter of the code. So, H is coded as I, O as P, U as V, S as T and E as F i.e. HOUSE is coded as IPVTF. Hence, the answer is (a) IPVTF.

71. (c) All except oil are product obtained from milk. Hence, the answer is (c) Oil.

72. (a) Pearl is the only gem formed inside a shell. Hence, the answer is (a) Pearl.

73. Select the one which is different from the other three responses

(a) Sweet

(b) Bitter

(c) Salty

(d) Insipid

74. Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group

(a) Curd

(b) Butter

(c) Oil

(d) Cheese

(e) Cream

75. Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group

(a) Pearl

(b) Diamond

(c) Ruby

(d) Garnet

(e) Topaz

76. Read the following information carefully and answer the question: K is the brother of X. Z is the son of X. P, the daughter of K is married to N. G and X are sisters to one another. How is G related to Z?

(a) Sister

(b) Wife

(c) Aunt

(d) Mother-in-law

(e) Mother

77. Read the following information carefully and answer the question: A family consists of six members P, Q, R, S, T and U. There are to married couples. Q is a doctor and the father of T.U is the grandfather of R and is a contractor. S is grandmother of T and is a housewife. There is one doctor one contractor one nurse, one housewife 'and two students in the family. Which of the following is definitely a group of male members?

(a) QU

(b) QUT

(c) QUP

(d) UT

(e) None of these

78. Victory: Encouragement : : Failure: ?

(a) Sadness

(b) Defeat

(c) Anger

(d) Frustration

79. Major: Battalion : : Colonel : ?

(a) Company

(b) Regiment

(c) Army

(d) Soldiers

80. In each of the following questions, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and fill in the blank spaces. 18, 36, 54, 72, 90, (__)

(a) 106

(b) 98

(c) 108

(d) 112

Answers:

73. (d) All the others are different type of tastes

74. (c) Here all expect oil are product obtained from milk. Hence, the answer is (c).

75. (a) Here, Pearl is the only gem formed inside a shell. Hence, the answer is (a)

76. (c) Z is the son of X and G is the sister of X. So, G is the aunt of Z

77. (a) Clearly, for definite the males are Q the father, and U, the grandfather

78. (d) Victory leads to encouragement and failure brings frustration

79. (b) As major heads a battalion, the colonel commands a regiment

80. (c) The sequence is 18 x l,18 x 2,18 x 3, 18 x 4, 18 x 5,.....Missing number =18 x 6 =108

Directions for Questions 81 to 85: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it: A sales representative plans to visit each of six companies M, N, P, Q, R and S exactly once during the course of one day. She is setting up her schedule for the day according to the following conditions:

(1) She must visit M before N and R

(2) She must visit N before Q

(3) The third company she visits must be P

81. Which of the following must be true of the sales representative's schedule?

(a) She visits M before Q

(b) She visits N before R

(c) She visits P before M

(d) She visits P before S

(e) She visits Q before R

82. If the sales representative visits S first, which company must she visit second?

(a) M

(b) N

(c) P

(d) Q

(e) R

83. The sales representative could visit any of the following companies immediately after P except

(a) S

(b) R

(c) Q

(d) N

(e) M

84. If the sales representative visits Q immediately before R and immediately after S she must visit Q

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Fourth

(d) Fifth

(e) Sixth

85. Which of the following could be the order in which the sales representative visits the six companies?

(a) M, S, P, N, R, Q

(b) Q, N, P, R, S, M

(c) M, R, N, Q, P, S

(d) P, S, M, R, Q, N

(e) P, R, M, N,Q, S

Direction for Questions 86 to 87: Study the, following information carefully and answer the question. There are six persons A, B, C, D, E, and F in a family. C is the sister of F. B is the brother of E's husband. D is the father of A and grandfather of F. There are 2 fathers, 3 brothers and a mother in the group.

86. Who is E's husband?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) F

(e) None of these

87. Who is the mother?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) E

(d) D

(e) None of these

88. If in a certain language MYSTIFY is coded as NZTUJGZ, how is NEMISES coded in that code?

(a) MDLHRDR

(b) OFNJTFT

(c) ODNHTDR

(d) PGOKUGU

Answer:

81. (a) Clearly, she visits M before N and N before Q. SO, she must visit M before Q.

82. (a) Of the six companies if S is first, P is third and the orders M N Q and M R are followed. Clearly, M must be visited second.

83. (e) Since P is at third place and orders M, N, Q and M, R are to be followed, so immediately after P she can visit any company except M and which may occupy first or second place because Q R & N cannot precede it.

84. (d) If Q is visited just before R and immediately after S, the order followed will be M N S Q R . Since P must be in 3rd place, so we have M N P S Q R i.e. Q will be visited fifth.

85. (a) According to information P must be in third place and the order M N, Q must not be violated. This is followed only in the arrangement MS P N R Q.

86. (e) A is E's husband.

87. (c) E is the mother of F and C.

88. (b) Clearly, in the code, each letter is the alphabet next to the corresponding letter in the word. So, for NEMISES, N will be coded as O, E as F, M as N and so on. The answer is (b).

Direction 89 to 91: Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and fill in the blank spaces.

89. 4, 9, 13, 22, 35, (…)

(a) 57

(b) 70

(c) 63

(d) 75

90. 2, 4, 7, 11, 16, (…)

(a) 18

(b) 20

(c) 22

(d) 25

91. 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, 18, (…), 54

(a) 18

(b) 36

(c) 81

(d) 27

Directions 92 to 93: In each of the questions below, find out the correct answer from the given alternatives.

92. If in a certain language NATURE is coded as MASUQE, how is FAMINE coded in that code?

(a) FBMJND

(b) FZMHND

(c) GANIOE

(d) EALIME

(e) FZNJME

93. If in a certain language PEARL is coded as SHDUO, how is COVET coded in that code?

(a) FRXHV

(b) EQXHV

(c) FRYHW

(d) FNYDW

(e) ELXHU

94. If in a certain language EXIST is coded as ESIXT, how is PLUTO coded in that code?

(a) OLUTP

(b) PTUOL

(c) PULTO

(d) PTULO

(e) TULPO

95. A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl's?

(a) Brother

(b) Son

(c) Uncle

(d) Son-in-law

(e) Nephew

96. If X is the brother of the son of Y's son, how is X related to Y?

(a) Son

(b) Brother

(c) Cousin

(d) Grandson

(e) Uncle

Answers:

89. (a) The sum of two consecutive numbers of the series gives the next number. Thus, 4 + 9 = 13, 9 + 13 = 22, 13 + 22 = 25 and so on. Missing number =22 + 35 =57.

90. (c) The difference between consecutive numbers increases by 1. Thus, the sequence is + 2, + 3, + 4, + 5, …… Missing number =16 + 6 =22.

91. (d) The numbers are alternately multiplied by 2 and 3/2. Thus, 1 * 2 = 2, 2 * 2/3, 3 * 2 = 6, 6 * 3/2= 9 and so on. Missing number = 18 *3/2 = 9 *3 =27.

92. (d) The letters preceding the letters at odd places in the given word are taken as the corresponding letters of the code while those at even places remain the same.

93. (c) Each letter in the code is two ahead than the corresponding letter in the word.

94. (d) In the code the middle three letters are put in the reverse order.

95. (a) Daughter of Uncle's father - Uncle's sister - mother; Mother's son – brother.

96. (d) Son of Y's son - Y's grandson; brother of Y's grandson - Y's grandson.

97. Newspaper : Press : : Cloth:?

(a) Tailor

(b) Textile

(c) Fibre

(d) Factory

(e) Mill

98. Mumbai : Maharashtra : : Trivandrum : ?

(a) Calcutta

(b) Gujarat

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Kerala

(e) Sikkim

99. Anil introduces Rohit as the son of the only brother of his father's wife. How is Rohit related to Anil?

(a) Cousin

(b) Son

(c) Uncle

(d) Son-in-law

(e) Brother

100. Pointing out to a photograph, a man tells his friend 'She is the daughter of the only son of my father's wife'. How is the girl in the photograph related to the man?

(a) Daughter

(b) Cousin

(c) Mother

(d) Sister

(e) Niece

101. If in a certain language CURTAIN is coded as CAITURN, how is, HILLO0K coded in that code?

(a) HOCLILK

(b) HCOLLIK

(c) HKLIOC

(d) HOLLICK

(e) HICLOLK

102. If in a certain language FASHION is coded as FOIHSAN, how is PROBLEM coded in that code?

(a) ROBLEMP

(b) PELBORM

(c) PRBOELM

(d) RPBOELM

(e) PELBORM

103. Which is the number that comes next in the sequence? 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49.

(a) 54

(b) 56

(c) 64

(d) 81

104. Which number would replace question mark in the series 2, 7, 14, 23, ?, 47.

(a) 28

(b) 34

(c) 31

(d) 38

Answer:

97. (e) Just as newspaper is prepared in the press, cloth is manufactured in the mill. So, the answer is (e).

98. (d) Mumbai is the capital of Maharashtra Similarly, Trivandrum is the capital of Kerala. So, the answer is (d).

99. (a) The relations may be seen as follows: Father's wife-Mother; Mother's brother-Uncle; Uncle's son-Cousin. So Rohit is Anil's cousin and the answer is (a).

100. (a) The relations may be seen as follows: Father's wife-mother; mother's only son -himself; So the girl is man's daughter and the answer is (a).

101. (a) In the code, the first, the middle and the last letters of the word are kept the same. The two letters between first and middle letters are replaced by the two letters between the middle and last letters and vice-versa. Also, the mutual arrangement of each of the two letters is reversed.

102. (e) In the code, the same pattern of arrangement as in 7, has been used and the letters are mutually interchanged.

103. (c) Clearly, the given series is 12, 22, 32, 42, 52, 62, 72. Next number = 82 = 64. So, the answer is (c).

104. (b) The given sequence is + 5, + 7, + 9,_. i.e. 2 + 5 = 7 ; 7 + 7 = 14 ; 14 + 9 = 23. Therefore Missing number = 23 + 11 = 34. Hence, the answer is (b).

105. Cattle : Herd :: Sheep: ?

(a) Flock

(b) Swarm

(c) Crowd

(d) Shoal

(e) Mob

106. Moon: Satellite: : Earth:?

(a) Sun

(b) Planet

(c) Solar system

(d) Asteroid

107. X introduces Y saying, "He is the husband of the grand daughter of the father of my father. How is Y related to X ?

(a) Brother

(b) Son

(c) Brother-in-low

(d) Son-in-law

(e) Nephew

108. Showing on to the man on the stage, Rita said he is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband. How is the man on the stage related to Rita?

(a) Son

(b) Husband

(c) Cousin

(d) Nephew

(e) Brother-in-law

109. If in a certain language BLEMISH is coded as AODPHVG, how is CHAPTER coded in that code?

(a) DEBOVTDR

(b) BKZSSHQ

(c) CAHTPRE

(d) BGAQMFP

(e) ADGIQFS

110. If in a certain language CHAMPION is coded as HCMAIPNO how is NEGATIVE coded in that code?

(a) ENAGITEV

(b) NEAGVEIT

(c) MGAETVIE

(d) EGAITEVN

(e) NEGATIEV

111. Complete the series: 4, - 8, 16, - 32, 64, ( )

(a) 128

(b) – 128

(c) 192

(d) - 192

112. Which is the number that comes next in the following sequence 4, 6, 12, 14, 28, 30, ( )

(a) 32

(b) 64

(c) 62

(d) 60

Answer:

105. (a) Herd is a group of cattle. Similarly, flock is a collection of sheep. So, the answer is (a).

106. (b) Moon is a satellite and earth is a planet.

107. (c) The relations may be seen as follows: Father's father - grand father; Grandfather's grand daughter - Sister; Sister's husband - brother-in-law So Y is X’s brother-in-law and the answer is (c).

108. (a) The relations may be seen as follows: Wife of her husband - herself ; Brother of her daughter - her son So, the man is Rita's son and the answer is (a).

109. (b) In the code, the letters at odd places are one before and those at odd places are three places ahead of the corresponding letters in the word.

110. (a) In the code each of the two letters are reversed in arrangement.

111. (b) Clearly, each number in the series is the preceding number multiplied by - 2. Therefore Missing term = 64 x (- 2) = - 128. Hence, the answer is (b).

112. (d) The given sequence is a combination of two series 4, 12, 28, ( ) and 6, 14, 30. Clearly, the number to be found belongs to the first series. Now, the 'pattern followed is + 8, + 16, + 32, .... So, missing number = (28 + 32) = 60. Hence, the answer is (d).

Get Social with enableall